Polly Bond Awards 2018

Congratulations to the following entrants and their collaborators on their winning work, recognized at the Episcopal Communicators conference Kanuga on April 19, 2018.

General Excellence: Website

Award of Excellence: Charis Bhagianathan with Brendon Hunter and Kjerstin Besser (editorial assistance) (ecfvp.org)

Award of Merit: Marilyn Gore with Mike Wu (sjd.org)

Honorable Mention: Sarah Bartenstein  (ststephensrva.org)

Honorable Mention: Patricia Hurley with Barbara Bodengraven (writer/production manager); Rebecca Kreshak (content input); Mary Davenport Davis (image preparation and writer); Alicia Pritt (web) designers/programmer); Heather Parker, Samara Vise, and Brian Phillips, (photographers) (trinitychurchboston.org)

General Excellence: Best Campaign

Award of Excellence: Jason Franklin (This Day Forward)

Award of Merit: Christian Carrera with Bonnie Burgess and Katherine Branch (creative direction/execution) (Pathways Promotion)

Honorable Mention: Andrea Meier with Becca Rivas (stewardship campaign director) and Marilyn Gore (assistant creative director and video producer) (This is your church)

General Excellence: Integrated Social Media Presence

Award of Excellence: Joshua Bruner (General Theological Seminary - Facebook)

Award of Merit: Kyle Oliver (Creative Commons Prayer)

Honorable Mention: Kris Vieira (Cathedral of the Incarnation - Instagram)

General Excellence: Best Print Periodical (Diocese/Organization)

Award of Excellence: Mike Orr (Colorado Episcopalian)

Award of Merit: Hannah Wilder (The Diocesan Messenger)

Honorable Mention: Sandy Wilson with BroadBased Agency (Diocesan Magazine - Episcopal Diocese of Florida)

General Excellence: Best Print Periodical (Parish/Cathedral)

Award of Excellence: Jason Franklin  with Debbie Gauer (editor) (Ethos Journal)

Award of Merit: Kris Vieira (Cathedral of the Incarnation)

Honorable Mention: Sarah Bartenstein with Steven Longstaff (designer) and Briget Ganske (photographer) (Seasons of the Spirit)

General Excellence: Best Digital Periodical

Award of Excellence: Christian Carrera (For Faith)

Award of Merit: Charis Bhagianathan (Vestry Papers)

Honorable Mention: Maria Olson Goins with Carolyn Daley (Mobile Optimized E-News)

Audio/Video: Long-Form

Award of Excellence: Josh Hornbeck with Greg Hester (videographer and editor) (Faith in Action: Small Groups at Epiphany, Seattle)

Award of Merit: Craig Wirth with Halee Oliver (contributing videography and writer), Tim Phillips (contracted editor) (The History of the Laity - The Past 75 Years)

Honorable Mention: Denise Fillion with Geoffray Barbier (videographer/editor) (L.I. Episcopal Church Leaders Join March for Immigrant Rights)

Audio/Video: Short-Form Video (Contracted)

Award of Excellence: Mike Orr with Jeffrey Riley (videographer & editor) (Where do you call home?)

Award of Merit: Christian Carrera with Bonnie Burgess and Katherine Branch (creative direction/execution) (Absalom Jones Center)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Rocha (#whatsyour200)

Audio/Video: Short-Form Video (In-House)

Award of Excellence: Jason Merritt (Interview with Minda Cox)

Award of Merit: Katie Forsyth (We Love, We Love Camp Chick)

Honorable Mention: Kevin Thompson with Jason Evans and Carol E. Barnwell (script and vision) (GO - Getting a Missional Community Up and Going)

Audio/Video: Podcast Episode

Award of Excellence: Beth Felice with Barbi Click, Shug Goodlow, the Rev. Dan Handschy, the Rev. Harry Leip, and Deborah Nelson Linck (hosts) (Faith Being Tested, episode 6 of JesusHacked: Storytelling Faith)

Award of Merit: Kyle Oliver (Prayer Podcast -- Kristin Taylor on Breathwork and "what counts")

Honorable Mention: Kyle Oliver (Media and Social Change Podcast -- Teaching Torah on YouTube)

Writing: News

Award of Excellence: Kirk Petersen (Protracted Diocesan Lawsuits Over Church Property)

Award of Merit: Carol Barnwell (Episcopalians find and give grace in the Hurricane Harvey floodwaters)

Honorable Mention: Sharon Sheridan (Episcopalians join post-inauguration women's marches)

Writing: Feature

Award of Excellence: Christine McTaggart (What Do You Have? What Do You Need?)

Award of Merit: Summerlee Walter (Finest Kind)

Honorable Mention: Karen Mackey (Walking to Jerusalem with Christ Church, Covington)

Writing: Editorial/Commentary

Award of Excellence: Heidi Shott with Stephen Lane (writer) (Despair should serve as a wake-up call)

Award of Merit: David Skidmore (We have been here before)

Honorable Mention: Richelle Thompson with Ryan Casey Waller (author), Rachel Jones (associate editor) (Broken)

Honorable Mention: Julie Murray (How about some good news)

Writing: Theological Reflection

Award of Excellence: Rachel Jones with Richelle Thompson (managing editor), Alexis Fortuna-Caoili (creative lead) (Are We There Yet?)

Award of Merit: Katherine Branch (Bishop Wright's Address to the 111th Annual Council)

Honorable Mention: Heidi Shott with Alyssa Lodewick and Elizabeth Drescher (editors) (Called to Dinner, Together)

Visual Arts: Photography

Award of Excellence: Jane Roberts with Cindy McMillion (photographer) (In Bethlehem)

Award of Merit: Seth Reese (Easter Day Youth Verger)

Honorable Mention: Katherine Branch with Bonnie Burgess (creative direction/execution), Christian Carrera (account and project manager) (Truth Teller)

Visual Arts: Graphic Design

Award of Excellence: Jessie Collins with Karolina Gwiazda (graphic designer) (Road of connection and service: Youth Summer Mission Trip)

Award of Merit: Liz Bartenstein with Greg Bloch (assisting designer) and Kevin Johnson (photographer) (Advent and Christmas Mailer)

Honorable Mention: Liz Bartenstein with Kelly Moody (writer) (Children and Families Newsletter)

Honorable Mention: Jason Franklin (SummerDoc Film Series)

Honorable Mention: Mike Orr (ThanksLiving)

Honorable Mention: Sonja Slother (Bicentennial Logo)

Honorable Mention: Sonja Slother (Bicentennial Gala Invitation)

Visual Arts: Layout (Poster)

Award of Excellence: Jessi Collins with Karolina Gwiazda (graphic designer) (Music on the Hill)

Award of Merit: Jane Roberts with Beth Mitchell (Longest Night)

Honorable Mention: Victoria Ludwin with Mark Bohenick (graphic designer) (Touch a Truck)

Honorable Mention: Seth Reese (Charlie Chaplin)

Visual Arts: Layout (Front Page)

Award of Excellence: Richelle Thompson with Alexis Fortuna Caoili (designer), Kathrin Burleson (artist), Rachel Jones (associate editor) (For the Beauty of the Earth)

Award of Merit: Richelle Thompson with Alexis Fortuna Caoili (designer), Hillary Raining (author) (Joy in Confession)

Honorable Mention: Bonnie Burgess with Christian Carrera (account and project manager), Katherine Branch (creative direction and execution) (Pathways 2017 Cover)

Visual Arts: Layout (Spread)

Award of Excellence: Bonnie Burgess with Christian Carrera (account and project manager), Katherine Branch (creative direction and execution) (Ghana Journal)

Award of Merit: Richelle Thompson with Alexis Fortuna Caoili (designer), Kathrin Burleson (artist), Rachel Jones (associate editor) (For the Beauty of the Earth)

Honorable Mention: Kris Vieira with Elizabeth Hargreaves (contracted graphic designer) (A Year with The St. John Bible)

Marketing/Education/Outreach: Booklet

Award of Excellence: Leslie Hartley with Wade Greenberg-Brand (photography, graphics, and design); Sherida Buchanan (writer); Gary Giniat (co-editor) (Kanuga Magazine Summer 2017)

Award of Merit: Curt Ritter with Jeffrey Apgar (art director), Steven Berkowitz (designer), Grace Longo (copywriter) (RSVP Barriers)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Rocha with Jessica Miller and Laura Hnat (copywriting) (Bellwether Farm Children's Catalog)

Honorable Mention: Andrea Meier (Annual Report)

Marketing/Education/Outreach: Ad (Print/Web/Direct Mail)

Award of Excellence: Victoria Ludwin with Mark Bohenick, Christ Church Cathedral, graphic designer Lucy Chambers, Christ Church Cathedral, bookstore manager Genevieve Razim, Christ Church Cathedral, Canon for Welcome and Evangelism Treebeards Restaurant, on the campus of Christ Church Cathedral  (Christmas Cheer is Here Tabletop Display)

Award of Merit: Jessie Collins with Karolina Gwiazda (graphic designer); Morgan Allen (rector), Aimee Bostwick, (director of programs) (All the Roads Lead to Rome)

Honorable Mention: Charis Bhagianathan (Feeling Overwhelmed?)

Social Media: Facebook Post

Award of Excellence: Mike Orr with Jeffrey Riley (videographer & editor) (Where do you call home?)

Award of Merit: Bonnie Burgess with Christian Carrera (account and project manager), Katherine Branch (creative direction and execution) (Absalom Jones Center For Racial Healing)

Honorable Mention: Halee Oliver  (Defend the Dreamers)

Honorable Mention: Theo Lambert (Question of the Week: What secular song is like a hymn to you?)

Social Media: Instagram Post

Award of Excellence: Dan Murphy with Patrick Scott (organist) (Inflategate at the organ)

Award of Merit: Kris Vieira (A Snowy Preparation for Lessons & Carols)

Honorable Mention: Jessie Collins with Karolina Gwiazda (graphic designer) (Yoga on The Hill: All are welcome)


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software